The University of British Columbia
Vancouver School of Economics
2017-18 Winter Session
Graduate Courses in Economics 
(Revised: June 20, 2017)
Registration by logging into the UBC Student Services Centre (SSC) website
https://ssc.adm.ubc.ca
M  Monday
Course descriptions T  Tuesday
http://departments.arts.ubc.ca/econgrad/2017/courses.pdf W  Wednesday
R  Thursday
F  Friday
Subject Course Sec No Act Type Course Title Term Days Met Start Time End time Building Room Instructor Names
ECON 500 OO1 LEC MICROECONOMICS 1 TR 9:30 AM 11:00 AM IONA 301 FARINHA LUZ, VITOR
ECON 500 L1A DIS MICROECONOMICS 1 F 11:00 AM 12:30 PM IONA 301 TBA
ECON 502 OO1 LEC MACRO ECONOMICS 1 MW 2:00 PM 3:30 PM IONA 633 HNATKOVSKA, VIKTORIYA
ECON 502 L1A DIS MACRO ECONOMICS 1 F 8:30 AM 10:00 AM BRKX 2365 TBA
ECON 514 OO1 LEC INFO & INCENTVES 2 TR 2:00 PM 3:30 PM IONA 533 FARINHA LUZ, VITOR
ECON 515A OO1 LEC TOPICS ECON THRY 1 TR 2:00 PM 3:30 PM IONA 533 LI, HAO
ECON 516 OO1 LEC SPC TPCS MACROEC* 1 MW 10:00 AM 11:30 AM BUCH B319 GALLIPOLI, GIOVANNI
ECON 526 OO1 LEC MATH FOR ECONMIC 1 MW 11:00 AM 1:00 PM IONA 533 SCHRIMPF, PAUL
ECON 526 L1A DIS MATH FOR ECONMIC 1 M 8:30 AM 10:00 AM BRKX 2365 TBA
ECON 527 OO1 LEC ECONOMETRIC METH 1 TR 12:30 PM 2:00 PM BUCH B213 MARMER, VADIM
ECON 527 L1A DIS ECONOMETRIC METH 1 W 8:30 AM 10:00 AM BRKX 2365 TBA
ECON 531 OO1 LEC HIST MOD EUROPE 2 TR 2:00 PM 3:30 PM BUCH D207 VALENCIA CAICEDO, FELIPE
ECON 541 OO1 LEC ECONOMIC DEVEL 1 2 MW 10:00 AM 11:30 AM IONA 633 ANDERSON, KRISTIN SIWAN
ECON 544 OO1 LEC POL ECON&BSNS 2 MW 8:30 AM 10:00 AM BRKX 2365 ROGALL, THORSTEN
ECON 546 OO1 LEC MONTRY THRY POL 2 MW 2:00 PM 3:30 PM BUCH B218 PERLA, JESSE
ECON 550 OO1 LEC GOVT EXPENDITRES 2 MW 12:00 PM 1:30 PM BUCH D219 REHAVI, MICHAL
ECON 551 OO1 LEC GOVT REVENUES* 2 MW 8:30 AM 10:00 AM IONA 633 MILLIGAN, KEVIN
ECON 555 OO1 LEC INTERNATL TRADE 2 MW 12:00 PM 1:30 PM SCRF 203 SWIECKI, TOMASZ
ECON 556 OO1 LEC INTERNATL FINANC 2 T 3:30 PM 6:30 PM BUCH D301 DEVEREUX, MICHAEL
ECON 560 OO1 LEC LABOUR ECONOMICS* 1 TR 9:30 AM 11:00 AM IONA 533 HOFFMANN, FLORIAN
ECON 561 OO1 LEC INDUSTRIAL RELAT 2 TR 11:00 AM 12:30 PM IONA 533 TBA
ECON 562 OO1 LEC RES DES&POLCY EV 2 TR 9:30 AM 11:00 AM BUCH B210 GOTTLIEB, JOSHUA
ECON 565 OO1 LEC MARKET STRUCTURE* 1 MW 2:00 PM 3:30 PM IONA 533 HWANG, IL MYOUNG
ECON 566 OO1 LEC BUSINES PERFORM 2 TR 8:00 AM 9:30 AM ANGU 434 ROSS, THOMAS (UBC Sauder)
ECON 567 OO1 LEC ORG THRY&NON ALL 2 TR 9:30 AM 11:00 AM IONA 533 SCHRIMPF, PAUL
ECON 573 OO1 LEC ENVR ECON 2 TR 12:30 PM 2:00 PM BUCH D219 BAYLIS, PATRICK
ECON 580 OO1 LEC SOC & ECON MEASU 2 MW 2:00 PM 3:30 PM IONA 633 DIEWERT, W ERWIN
ECON 590C OO1 LEC SPEC ADV CRSE:  International 1 F 10:00 AM 1:00 PM IONA 533 SZKUP, MICHAL
     Finance*
ECON 600 OO1 LEC MICROECON I 1 MW 10:00 AM 11:30 AM IONA 633 PETERS, MICHAEL
ECON 600 L1A DIS MICROECON I 1 F 12:00 PM 1:30 PM BUCH B303 TBA
ECON 601 OO1 LEC MICROECON II 2 TR 9:30 AM 11:00 AM BUCH D222 SEVERINOV, SERGEI
ECON 601 L1A DIS MICROECON II 2 F 8:30 AM 10:00 AM BUCH B213 TBA
ECON 602 OO1 LEC MACROECON I 1 MW 12:00 PM 1:30 PM IONA 633 BEAUDRY, PAUL; SIU, HENRY
ECON 602 L1A DIS MACROECON I 1 F 8:30 AM 10:00 AM BUCH B208  
ECON 603 OO1 LEC MACROECON II 2 TR 11:00 AM 12:30 PM BUCH D313 GALLIPOLI, GIOVANNI
ECON 603 L1A DIS MACROECON II 2 F 12:00 PM 1:30 PM ANGU 434 TBA
ECON 626 OO1 LEC ECON THRY I 1 TR 12:30 PM 2:00 PM BUCH D218 SONG, KYUNGCHUL
ECON 626 L1A DIS ECON THRY I 1 F 1:30 PM 3:00 PM ANGU 434 TBA
ECON 627 OO1 LEC ECON THRY II 2 TR 2:00 PM 3:30 PM BUCH D213 MARMER, VADIM
ECON 627 L1A DIS ECON THRY II 2 M 2:00 PM 3:30 PM BUCH D201 TBA
ECON 628 OO1 LEC TPCS APP ECON I 1 MW 12:00 PM 1:30 PM SCRF 203 KASAHARA, HIROYUKI
ECON 629C OO1 LEC TPCS APP ECON II* 2 TR 12:30 PM 2:00 PM IONA 633 SONG, KYUNGCHUL
ECON 640 OO1 SEM PH D RESRCH SEM 1 & 2 F 1:30 PM 3:30 PM IONA 533 GALLIPOLI, GIOVANNI
ECON 690C OO1 SEM WRKSHOPS IN ECON 1 & 2 MTWRF 3:30 PM 5:30 PM IONA 533  
*Advanced topics course:  For PhD students only.